Privacy statement

Restaurant Lugar, located at Gestelsestraat 2, 5582 HH, Waalre, is aware of the fact that when catering for a culinary lunch or dinner for its guests, personal details are collected. 

 

We believe in being clear and open about how we collect and use data related to you. We do this with the utmost care and in a safe manner. How we do this is explained in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details:
www.lugar.nl
Gestelsestraat 2
55821 HH  WAALRE

Tel.: 040-221 89 89

Jeroen Vriens is responsible for privacy and the collection of personal details. Please reach out to him by email :  info@lugar.nl

Personal details collected by Lugar
Restaurant Lugar VOF, hereinafter referred to as Lugar, is the controlling entity of Restaurant Lugar and Lugar Primi. Lugar collects your personal details when you visit our website, use the online reservation module and when making a reservation through e-mail and by telephone. We use Facebook and LinkedIn for  the purpose of sharing news and information, however no personal data nor statistics are collected through these social media platforms.

 

The categories of personal data we collect are: Name, telephone number, home address, e-mail address and information on diets, allergies or any other relevant information.

To what purpose and on what basis we will collect personal data:

Lugar collects your personal details for the following purposes :

  • we collect and analyse website visitor behaviour which helps us to personalize your website experience with regard to the provision of information, products and services

  • we collect contact details for the purpose of reservations, quotations, questions, requests for information etc.

  • we collect personal data when you use your debit or credit cards and whenever we send you an invoice for your lunch or dinner.  

  • The legal basis for the collection and processing of the data is based on consent and or the execution of an agreement.

 

Your personal data is stored temporarily.

Lugar stores your personal data no longer than necessary for the purpose it is collected.  Financial data and information on payments are stored for a period of 7 years on the basis of a legal obligation.  The data collected through our website, the reservation module and e-mail will be deleted after one year. 

Sharing personal data with third parties.

Lugar will not, in any circumstances, share your personal information with other individuals or organizations without your permission, except when applicable by law.  Google Analytics is used for tracking user journey from page to page on site. These statistics are always visible and accessible to Google.  Please refer to the privacy statement at Google.com to learn more about what is done with the statistics that are collected.

 

Access, adjust or delete your personal details
You are entitled by law to access, adapt or remove your personal details. Furthermore, you have the right to withdraw your consent to data collection or to object to the processing of your personal data.   

If you want to use your right to object to the collection and storage of your personal data or if you want to have your data deleted or in case of any other query you might have, please submit your specific request to info@lugar.nl

Complaints

Lugar wishes to inform you that you can file any complaint with the national regulator, the “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”. To file a complaint, please use this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Protection of your personal data
Lugar takes the protection of your personal data very seriously and has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent improper use , loss, unauthorised access, unauthorised disclosure and unauthorised modifaction of your personal data. If you feel your personal data is not protected or if you have any indication of improper use, please do not hesitate to contact us:  info@lugar.nl

 

Cookie policy

What are cookies?
This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file that the website you are visiting stores on your computer. Cookies are used to optimize the using experience of the website and to analyse how the website is used.

Restaurant Lugar uses tracking cookies.

Tracking cookies
a) Tracking cookies are used to personalize your browsing experience by tracking and storing your activities. Information collected by tracking cookies is as anonymous as possible and will not be disclosed to third parties.

 

b) We use Google Analytics to analyse and optimize our website. This tool allows us to monitor statistics of the website. Google Analytics cookies are stored on the website users device.


c) We only analyse general user information necessary to track users behaviour such as:  

  1. which browser is used (Internet Explorer/Edge, Chrome, Safari and Firefox) and the data transmitted by the browser;

  2. What pages the user visits;

  3. the IP-address of the user’s computer, to determine the location of the users;

  4. the time and duration of the visit to our website.


d) You can delete Google Analytics cookies from your device at any time by changing the user settings. Open your browser and check the settings on how to clear your search history and delete cookies.  

Google Analytics
a) As mentioned above, our site uses Google Analytics.  Google Analytics is used to help the website analyse how users use the site.

 

b) The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Please refer to Google’s privacy statement for additional information. ​

Google uses this information to analyse the use of the website and to submit website reports. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

 

c) Lugar does not grant permission to Google to use data collected by Google Analytics for other Google services.